Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) in relation to the personal information you provide, and give effect to these laws by adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles when dealing with your personal information.

What information we collect

In the course of our activities, Dan Sultan Music Pty Ltd collects personal information from ticket buyers and persons who sign up to our mailing list to receive updates.

The information we collect generally includes your title, name, email address, postal address and other contact details. Information relevant to your relationship with us may also be collected, such as transaction details.

We do not collect sensitive information, which includes information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, sexual orientation, professional memberships or health information.

Why we collect the information

We may use the information to update you about Dan Sultan’s touring schedule or new releases.

Where we collect the information

We collect personal information directly from you, or from a person acting on your behalf, when it is provided for ticket /product purchase. Similarly, we collect information from telephone, email and written communications we have directly with you.

We also receive the personal information of customers booking for our events from the venues and facilities at which we present, and from ticketing agencies who sell on our behalf. The personal information obtained from these sources is not used for marketing purposes unless permission has been obtained from the customer.

Display Advertising

Dan Sultan Music Pty Ltd uses display advertising, including remarketing, to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, will display Dan Sultan Music Pty Ltd’s advertisements across the internet. On occasion, we will use cookies to inform, optimise, and display relevant advertisements based your past visit history to our site.

Unsubscribing from communications

If you would like to unsubscribe from any communications please directly unsubscribe from any email using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email.